Ling Huang v. Holder, 744 F.3d 1149, 1152 (9th Cir. 2014). Similarly, to obtain CAT relief, an applicant must demonstrate that it is “more likely than not that he or she would be would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(c)(2). b. Alternatively, Defendant DHS has provided by regulation that aliens who are ordered removed because they committed aggravated felonies, 8 U.S.C. § 1228, or whose removals are reinstated because they entered unlawfully after a valid removal order, 8 U.S.C. § 1231, may avoid removal by showing a “reasonable fear” of persecution. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(b), 1280.31(b). To establish such a “reasonable fear” an individual must establish “a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.” Id. §§ 208.31(c), 3 The Government has recognized that “[f]ewer than 1,000 aliens per year, of any nationality, receive CAT protection.” 83 Fed.