(1a) 2a * * * * * (c) DEFINITIONS.—In this section— * * * * * (4) the term “gender identity” means actual or perceived gender-related characteristics; and * 2. * * * * 34 U.S.C. 12291(b)(13)(A) (Supp. V 2017) provides: Definitions and grant provisions (b) Grant conditions (13) Civil rights (A) Nondiscrimination No person in the United States shall, on the basis of actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity (as defined in paragraph 249(c)(4) of title 18), sexual orientation, or disability, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (title IV of Public Law 103-322; 108 Stat. 1902), the Violence Against Women Act of 2000 (division B of Public Law 106-386; 114 Stat. 1491), the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (title IX of Pub- 3a lic Law 109-162; 119 Stat. 3080),2 the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, and any other program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds appropriated for grants, cooperative agreements, and other assistance administered by the Office on Violence Against Women. 3. 34 U.S.C. 12361 (Supp.