See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(A) and (c)(4) (prohibiting acts or attempts to cause bodily injury to any person “because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person,” and defining “ ‘gender identity’ ” as “actual or perceived gender-related characteristics” (emphasis added)); 34 U.S.C. 12291(b)(13)(A) (Supp. V 2017) (prohibiting discrimination in certain federally funded programs “on the basis of actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity (as defined in [18 U.S.C. 249(c)(4)]), sexual orientation, or disability” (emphases added)); 34 U.S.C. 30503(a)(1)(C) (federal assistance to state, local, or tribal investigations of crimes “motivated by prejudice based on the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of the victim” (emphasis added)). And in 2009, Congress amended an existing statute, which already defined “hate crime[s]” to include crimes motivated by “gender,” by adding “gender identity.” Pub. L. No. 111-84, Div. E, § 4703(a), 123 Stat. 2836 (28 U.S.C. 994 note) (amending Pub. L. No. 103-322, Tit.