Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228 (1989). Schwenk v. Hartford, 204 F.3d 1187, 1201-1202 (9th Cir. 2000). Schwenk did not involve Title VII; it addressed whether a state prison guard was entitled to qualif ied immunity in a suit alleging that the guard had attempted to rape a transsexual prisoner in violation of the Civil Rights Remedies for Gender-Motivated Violence Act (GMVA), 34 U.S.C. 12361. See Schwenk, 204 F.3d at 1198-1203. The GMVA is a differently worded statute enacted 30 years after Title VII that provides a remedy for “crime[s] of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender.” 34 U.S.C. 12361(d). As discussed below, Schwenk’s characterization of Price Waterhouse is incorrect. See pp. 45-49, infra.