The court of appeals’ jurisdiction over the appeal of the preliminary injunction rests on 28 U.S.C. 1292(a)(1). The petitions for writs of certiorari in all three cases were filed on November 5, 2018, and were granted on June 28, 2019. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1) and 2101(e). CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Relevant constitutional and statutory provisions are reproduced in an appendix to this brief. App., infra, 1a-22a. STATEMENT A. Legal Framework The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq., charges the Secretary of Homeland Security “with the administration and enforcement” of the immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1). The Secretary is vested with the authority to “establish such regulations; * * * issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority” under the Act, and is given “control, direction, and supervision” of all Department of Homeland Security (DHS) employees. 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(2) and (3). 4 Individual aliens are subject to removal if, inter alia, “they were inadmissible at the time of entry, have been convicted of certain crimes, or