Herbert, 698 F.2d 981, 984 (9th Cir. 1983) (citing Ruthenberg v. United States, 245 U.S. 480 (1918)) 33 Powers v. Ohio, 499 U.S. 400, 404 (1991) (“Although a defendant has no right to a ‘petit jury composed in whole or in part of persons of [the defendant's] own race,’ he or she does have the right to be tried by a jury whose members are selected by nondiscriminatory criteria.”). 34 28 U.S.C. § 1862 (“No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States or in the Court of International Trade on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”). 35 13 Case 6:16-cr-10141-EFM Document 188 Filed 12/08/17 Page 14 of 21 under-represented in the petit jury pool for federal criminal trials held in Wichita.