Bd. of Directors v. Human Rights Comm’n, 162 Ill. App. 3d 216, 220 (5th Dist. 1987) (“This statute clearly indicates that employers are liable for sexual harassment of their employees by supervisory personnel regardless of whether it is quid pro quo or ‘hostile environment type harassment and regardless of whether the employer knew of such conduct.”) (interpreting 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D)). Cf. Pub. Act 101-0221 (S.B. 0075) (August 9, 2019) (amending the Illinois Human Rights Act to include the following language: “An employer is responsible for harassment by the employer’s nonmanagerial and supervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A)). See Sangamon Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 233 Ill.2d at 195 (“A liberal reading of section 2-102(D) ensures that victims have full incentive to report harassment. . . . Supervisors are often better connected and have greater job security than the victims.