Burns, 427 U.S. 347, 367–68 (1976); Branti, 445 U.S. at 518). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a), (c). Specifically, GERA protects government employees who are elected officials’ (1) personal staff, (2) policymakers, or (3) immediate advisors regarding the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b) (crossreferencing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g), 2000e-5(k), and 2000e-16(e)). See also Alaska v. EEOC, 564 F.3d 1062, 1068 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding that GERA clearly abrogates state sovereign immunity). See 5 ILCS 430/1-5 (“‘Employee’ means (i) any person employed full-time, part-time, or pursuant to a contract and whose employment duties are subject to the direction and control of an Page 150 The Ethics Act has been recently amended to prohibit state officials—including elected officials, workers, and lobbyists—from committing sexual harassment against anyone—regardless of an employment relationship.243 Public Act 101-0221 (Senate Bill 75), referenced above, creates additional