See Attachment 2. We recommend that the Speaker’s Office further update the Speaker’s Policies to include the following: ● Incorporate the role of the human resources department; ● Clearly state that sexual harassment policies will be enforced against people at all levels and against supervisory and managerial personnel who knowingly allow such behavior to continue; ● Provide a more detailed and robust definition of sexual harassment, including examples of prohibited conduct specific to the Speaker’s Office, its workers, legislators, and other third parties;199 198 199 Cf. 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A-10) and (D-5) (providing certain protections for “nonemployees”—who “directly perform[] services for the employer pursuant to a contract with that employer”—under the Illinois Human Rights Act as of January 1, 2020).