That drop would be attributed to the deterrent effect, and a further decline in the number of robberies would be attributed to the incapacitation effect (in jail/prison due to sentence enhancement). Are defendants eligible for pretrial release in Durham? Pretrial Services in Durham County does not recommend release onto supervision for weapons charges.27 The defendants can receive an interview, have a risk assessment prepared and go through the normal verification process, but the release decision is at the discretion of the presiding judge. Guidance is provided by statute NC G.S. 15A-533. Subsection (f) of that ordinance states: “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that no condition of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community, if a judicial official28 finds there is reasonable cause to believe that the person committed a felony of Class A1 misdemeanor offense involving the illegal use, possession, or discharge of a firearm; and the judicial official also finds any of the following: 1) The offense was committed while the person was on pretrial release for another felony or Class A1 misdemeanor offense involving the illegal use, possession or discharge of a firearm. 2) The person has previously been convicted of a felony or Class A1 misdemeanor offense involving the illegal use, possession, or discharge of a firearm and not more than five years have elapsed since the date of conviction or the person’s release for the offense, whichever is later. 26 Abrams, David S, Estimating the Deterrent Effect of Incarceration using Sentencing Enhancements, University of Pennsylvania (December 2011) 27 Information provided by Christie Long (Pretrial Program Supervisor) on April 16, 2019 28 “judicial official” can be defined as a magistrate, clerk,