It should go without saying that the District’s refusal to execute a joint notice to the Commissioner prevents employees from participating in the program, thus rendering the Federation’s determination a nullity. The other thing that should go without saying is that “fully commit[ing]” to undertake an action is not the equivalent of undertaking the action. The requirements of Minn. Stat. § 43A.316 are not satisfied by abundant enthusiasm alone. The statute states that: The exclusive representative and the eligible employer shall give notice to the commissioner of the determination to participate in the program at least 30 days before entry into the program. Id. As your client has acknowledged, the Federation has determined that its members will participate in PEIP starting January 1, 2020. Nothing in the statute provides the District with the option of determining that the Federation’s members will not enter on that date.