See Mosteller & Kotch at 2120, n. 356 (as of 2010, more than 30 North Carolina death row prisoners were sentenced to death by all-white juries). Quintel Augustine is in that group. It was against this backdrop that North Carolina enacted the Racial Justice Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-2010 to 2012 (eff. August 11, 2009 to July 1, 2012). The RJA provided that: “No person shall be subject to or given a -13- sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.” N.C. Gen.