Zant, 486 U.S. 214, 224 (1988) (finding cause to excuse a procedural bar where county officials concealed a memorandum hand-written by the prosecutor demonstrating intentional racial discrimination in the selection of the jury pool and therefore was not “reasonably available” to petitioner’s lawyers). 3. Retroactive Change in Law. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1419(a)(2) also provides that an MAR may raise an issue previously determined on appeal if, “since the time of such previous determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue.” Since his Batson claims were rejected by the trial and appellate courts, there has been a retroactive change in the law controlling the presentation and evaluation of Batson claims.