For this reason, the trial court’s decision on the State’s defense of procedural bar is final. See Gardner v. Gardner, 300 N.C. 715, 719, 268 S.E.2d 468, 471 (1980) (holding that the “substantial” procedural right to a change of venue vested because it was “secured, established and immune from further legal metamorphosis”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(2) (applying procedural bar where the “ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits . . . upon a previous motion or proceeding”). Even though this issue is final, the defendant addresses below the evidence and legal arguments that support Judge Weeks’ findings and conclusions. In Golphin’s direct appeal to this Court in 2000, he raised the claim that the State used its peremptory challenges in violation of Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 57 The superior court deferred ruling on the State’s motion until after the presentation of evidence by both parties. -200(1986). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(2) generally prohibits an MAR from raising an issue that “was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, or upon a previous motion or proceeding in the courts of this State or a federal court.” However, North Carolina law also recognizes several exceptions to this general rule. Even assuming the applicability of any of the grounds for denial of relief listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a), Golphin can show cause and actual prejudice pursuant to § 15A-1419(b)-(d).