This Court’s Remand Order was silent on the issue of double jeopardy, as 21 The evidence proffered at that hearing is fully incorporated herein by reference and is also discussed infra in the context of individual issues. -54was the decision of the court below, and now this Court must resolve this issue. Double jeopardy is a threshold issue which must be resolved now before any further prosecution or appellate proceeding. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445(a) (providing, in pertinent part, that “[u]nless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division”); United States v.