The parties were provided copies of the order appointing the panel, and the letter requesting such appointment on October 28, 2016. Apparently unaware of Judge Stephens’ letter asking for referral of the three-judge panel to consider the State’s motion to dismiss, Judge Michael O’Foghludha held a hearing in Wake County Superior Court on the State’s motion. On July 25, 2016, Judge O’Foghludha signed a written order dismissing the action. Judge O’Foghludha then signed an order, sua sponte, striking his dismissal order on August 24, 2016. 5 APPENDIX - 228 - of statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) (“any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly . . . shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County. . . .”); N.C. R. Civ.