See, e.g., State v. Oliver, 155 N.C. App. 209, 212, 573 S.E.2d 257, 258-59 (2002) (holding that, for purposes of applying § 15A-1335, consecutive life sentences can never be considered more severe than a death sentence). Thus, “the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense,” which is more severe than a life sentence without the possibility of parole. The sole exception to § 15A-1335 is inapplicable to Defendant’s case.