Defendant’s convictions and death sentences were affirmed on direct appeal. State v. Golphin, 352 N.C. 364, 533 S.E.2d 168 (2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 931 (2001). Defendant sought post-conviction relief, which was denied by the state and federal courts. State v. Golphin, 358 N.C. 157, 593 S.E.2d 84 (2004), Golphin v. Branker, 519 F.3d 168 (4th Cir. 2008), cert. denied, Golphin v. North Carolina, 555 U.S. 975 (2008). 2. On August 10, 2009, North Carolina’s legislature enacted the Racial Justice Act (“RJA”). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2010 to 2012; see also S.L. 2009-464. The RJA was intended to address the historic and persistent influence of racial bias in the death penalty and provided that: “No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2010. 3. The statute specified various bases for proving race was a factor in the case: discrimination based on the defendant’s race, the victim’s race, or the race of potential jurors excluded from service.