Rouse v. Lee, 339 F.3d 238 (4th Cir. 2003) (en banc). -8- In view of this grim reality, and consistent with the Supreme Court’s observation in McCleskey v. Kemp, 481 U.S. 279, 319 (1987), that state legislatures are best suited to address evidence of systemic racial disparities in capital cases, in 2009, the North Carolina legislature enacted the Racial Justice Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-2010 to 2012 (eff. August 11, 2009 to July 1, 2012). The RJA provided that: “No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.” N.C. Gen.