In addition, §15A-2011(a) was amended to define the phrase “at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed” to mean the period from ten years prior to the commission of the offense to two years after the imposition of the death sentence. Additionally, N.C. Sess. Laws 2012-136 added new subsections to §15A-2011, including new subsection (d), which provided in part that “evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a significant factor … may include statistical evidence derived from the county or prosecutorial district where the defendant was sentenced to death, or other evidence[.]” New subsection (e) provided, “Statistical evidence alone is insufficient to establish that race was a significant factor[.]” (emphasis added). Section 6 of N.C. Sess.