Pursuant to Section 204(a)(3),11 the Oversight Board “shall send a notification to the Governor and the Legislature” if the Governor fails to submit an estimate, fails to submit a certification, or submits a certification that a law is significantly inconsistent with the fiscal plan. 48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(3) (West 2017). If the Governor fails to submit an estimate or certification, Section 204(a)(4)(A) provides the Oversight Board with authority to direct the Governor to supply the missing submission. See id. § 2144(a)(4)(A). If the Governor submits a certification that the law was significantly inconsistent with the governing fiscal plan, Section 204(a)(4)(B) provides the 11 Section 204(a)(3) provides, in full, that: The Oversight Board shall send a notification to the Governor and the Legislature if-(A) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by the estimate required under paragraph (2)(A); (B) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by either a certification described in paragraph (2)(B) or (2)(C); or (C) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is accompanied by a certification described in paragraph (2)(C) that the law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan. 48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(3) (West 2017). 190822 OP AND ORD RE OB LAWSUIT (19-393).DOCX VERSION AUGUST 22, 2019 16 Case:19-00393-LTS Doc#:66 Filed:08/22/19 Entered:08/22/19 13:07:07 Document Page 17 of 35 Desc: Main Oversight Board with authority to direct the territorial government to “correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency” or “provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate.” Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B) (West 2017). If the territorial government fails to comply with the Oversight Board’s direction pursuant to Section 204(a)(4), Section 204(a)(5) provides that “the Oversight Board may take such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government’s compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law.” Id. § 2144(a)(5) (West 2017). 1. Count I: Section 204(a) of PROMESA In Count I of the Complaint, the Oversight Board asserts that Law 29, including its enactment and enforcement, violates Section 204(a) of PROMESA and, accordingly, seeks an order declaring that (i) “the Governor has failed to