Providers meeting the criteria listed under ‘federal’ below must follow the federal rule. Providers that don’t meet these criteria follow state law. DRUG AND ALCOHOL ABUSE TREATMENT • This section does not authorize a minor to receive replacement narcotic abuse treatment without the consent of the minor's parent or guardian. • This section does not grant a minor the right to refuse medical care and counseling for a drug or alcohol related problem when the minor’s parent or guardian consents for that treatment. (Cal. Family Code § 6929(f)). “A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to medical care and counseling relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a drug or alcohol related problem.” (Cal. Family Code §6929(b)). FEDERAL: Federal confidentiality law applies to any individual, program, or facility that meets the following two criteria: 1. The individual, program, or facility is federally assisted.