If a minor meets the criteria under either statute, the minor may consent to his or her own treatment. If the minor meets the criteria under both, the provider may decide which statute to apply. There are differences between them. See endnote ** for more on these differences: OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES4/ SHELTER SERVICES 4 This section does not authorize a minor to receive convulsive therapy, psychosurgery or psychotropic drugs without the consent of a parent or guardian. Family Code § 6924 “A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient basis or to residential shelter services, if both of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The minor, in the opinion of the attending professional person, is mature enough to participate intelligently in the outpatient services or residential shelter services. AND (2) The minor (A) would present a danger of serious physical or mental harm to self or to others without the mental health treatment or counseling or residential shelter services, or (B) is the alleged victim of incest or child abuse.” (Cal. Family Code § 6924.) Health & Safety Code § 124260 “[A] minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to [outpatient] mental health treatment or counseling services if, in the opinion of the attending professional person, the minor is mature enough to participate intelligently in the mental health treatment or counseling services.” (Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 124260.) © 2014 National Center for Youth Law, revised: Oct. 2014. Available at www.teenhealthlaw.org.