A relevant portion of the CBA is attached as Exhibit A and incorporated herein. 10. The CBA governs the employment terms of over 30,000 State employees who are employed in the job classifications listed in Appendices A-H of the CBA, who shall be referred to as “unit employees.” 11. Plaintiffs Allen, Cole, Hendrickson, and Tom are unit employees employed by the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency. Plaintiff Dunaway is a unit employee employed by the Ohio Department of Public Safety. 12. Ohio Revised Code § 4117.09(b)(2) mandates that collective bargaining agreements between exclusive representatives and public employers “shall contain a provision that . . . [a]uthorizes the public employer to deduct the periodic dues, initiation fees, and assessments of members of the exclusive representative upon presentation of a written deduction authorization by the employee.” Id. at § 4117.09(B)(2). 13. Article 4 of Defendants’ CBA governs the deduction of union dues and fees from unit employees’ wages.