as possible, fueling addiction to and diversion of these powerful narcotics, resulting in increased addiction and abuse, an elevated level of crime, death and injuries to the residents of Plaintiffs’ communities, a higher level of fear, discomfort and inconvenience to the residents of Plaintiffs’ communities, and direct costs to Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs’ communities. 1008. Each Defendant is liable for creating the public nuisance because the intentional and unreasonable and/or unlawful conduct of each Defendant was a substantial factor in producing the public nuisance and harm to Plaintiffs. 1009. A violation of any rule or law controlling the sale and/or distribution of a drug of abuse in Plaintiffs’ communities constitutes an absolute public nuisance. See e.g. R.C. § 4729.35 (“The violation by a . . . person of any laws of Ohio or of the United States of America or of any rule of the board of pharmacy controlling the distribution of a drug of abuse . . . constitute[s] a public nuisance[.]”). 1010. In the sale and distribution of opioids in Ohio and Plaintiffs’ communities, Defendants violated federal law, including, but not limited to, 21 U.S.C.A. § 823 and 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74, and Ohio law, including, but not limited to, R.C. § 4729.01(F),