Distributing by distributors and selling by manufacturers of opioids without maintaining effective controls against the diversion of opioids; c. Choosing not to stop or suspend shipments of suspicious orders; and d. Distributing by distributors and selling by manufacturers of opioids prescribed by “pill mills” when Defendants knew or should have known the opioids were being prescribed by “pill mills.” 986. In the distribution and sale of opioids in Ohio and Plaintiffs’ communities, Defendants violated and/or aided and abetted violations of R.C. § 2925.02(A), which states: “No person shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance; . . . or (3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.” 987. The exemption in R.C. § 2925.02 only applies to drug manufacturers and wholesalers when their “conduct is in accordance with Chapters RC 3719., 4715., 4723., 4729., 4730., 4731., and 4741.” R.C. § 2925.02(B).