As part of this structure, Congress directed CMS to adjust payments to each plan to account for the health status of its population. 1 CMS carries out this mandate through a risk adjustment model that is based on data from traditional Medicare. Congress also required CMS to ensure the risk adjustment model achieves actuarial equivalence between MA and traditional Medicare. 2 This actuarial equivalence requirement is fundamental to the proper functioning of the MA risk adjustment model, and therefore is a core component of a stable MA program. 1 42 USC 1395w-23(a)(3). 42 USC 1395w-23(a)(1)(C)(i) – “…the Secretary shall adjust the payment…for such risk factors as age, disability status, gender, institutional status, and such other factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, including adjustment for health status under paragraph (3), so as to ensure actuarial equivalence.” (emphasis added) 2 August 27, 2019 Page 2 As we note in our comments below, we believe the Proposed Rule violates this critical actuarial equivalence requirement.