See, e.g., 83 Fed. Reg. 54982, 54984 (Nov 1, 2018), where CMS asserts that extrapolation is “based on longstanding case law and best practices from HHS and other federal agencies” but provides no citations to or analysis of this authority. 10 Murray, T., Morgan, E., Sauter, M. Medicare RADV: Review of CMS sampling and extrapolation methodology. Wakely Consulting Group. July 2018. Available at: https://www.ahip.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/WakelyMedicare-RADV-Report-2018.07.pdf. 11 42 USC 1395hh(e)(1)(A) – “A substantive change in regulations, manual instructions, interpretative rules, statements of policy, or guidelines of general applicability under this subchapter shall not be applied (by extrapolation or otherwise) retroactively to items and services furnished before the effective date of the change, unless the Secretary determines that- (i) such retroactive application is necessary to comply with statutory requirements; or (ii) failure to apply the change retroactively would be contrary to the public interest.” 12 139 S.Ct. 1804 (2019). 9 August 27, 2019 Page 5 • Affirm that regulatory changes cannot be applied retroactively. CMS should follow the clear directive in the SSA to avoid retroactive application of new requirements.