The Secretary’s standards of administrative capability also require that an institution employ “an adequate number of qualified persons,” as well as ensure that program activities are undertaken with appropriate “checks and balances in its system of internal controls.” 34 C.F.R. §668.16(b)(2); 34 C.F.R. §668.16(c)(1). An administratively capable institution also “has written procedures for or written information indicating the responsibilities of the various offices with respect to . . . the preparation and submission of reports to the Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. §668.16(b)(4). These standards apply to all aspects of the Title IV Program regulations, including the Clery Act. Noncompliance: Michigan State substantially failed to develop and implement an adequate Clery Act compliance program during the years under review.