As part of the resolution agreement the University signed in 2015 regarding OCR Docket Nos. 15-11-2098 and 15-14-2113, the University agreed to revise its Title IX policies and grievance procedures and submit them to OCR for its review and approval. OCR approved the University’s revised RVSM policy in a letter dated December 21, 2017. Applicable Legal and Regulatory Standards The regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. § 106.31(a), states as follows: “Except as provided elsewhere in this part, no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any academic, extracurricular, research, occupational training, or other education program or activity operated by a recipient which receives Federal financial assistance.” The Title IX regulation contains a number of procedural requirements, including a requirement that recipients designate at least one employee to coordinate the recipient’s efforts to comply with Title IX, including the investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging its