The school is therefore also responsible for remedying any effects of the harassment on the students, as well as for ending the harassment and preventing its recurrence. As noted above, this is true whether or not the recipient has “notice” of the harassment. The Title IX regulation defines a student as a “person who has gained admission.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(r). The regulation defines admission as “selection for part-time, full-time, special, associate, transfer, exchange or other enrollment, membership, or matriculation in or at an education program or activity operated by a recipient.” 34. C.F.R. § 106.2(q). What constitutes a recipient university’s program or activity for purposes of Title IX broadly includes “all of the operations of . . . [a] college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(h)(2)(i).