It has not done so. The Committee points to two statutory bases for subject-matter jurisdiction: the federalquestion statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and the mandamus act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Compl. ¶ 10. But these general provisions do not apply to this sort of extraordinary inter-branch litigation. Rather, Congress has enacted only certain limited provisions purporting to provide subject matter jurisdiction over informational disputes between Congress and the Executive Branch, and those statutes do not apply here. For example, 28 U.S.C. § 1365 purports to create jurisdiction over 29 Case 1:19-cv-01974-TNM Document 44 Filed 09/06/19 Page 44 of 74 certain Senate subpoena enforcement actions, but excludes cases concerning “any subp[o]ena or order issued to an officer or employee of the executive branch of the Federal Government acting within his or her official capacity, . . . if the refusal to comply is based on . . . a governmental privilege or objection the assertion of which has been authorized by the executive branch of the Federal Government.” See also Pub. L. No. 93-190, 87 Stat. 736 (Dec. 18, 1973) (jurisdiction for the Senate Select Committee investigating the Watergate scandal to judicially enforce its subpoenas).