Id. at 461. Specifically, North Carolina argued that the statutes governing the census process “[made] ultimate redress [by the court] legally impossible” because the statute did not allow for revision. Id. at 461. Under the governing statute, 13 U.S.C. § 141: the Secretary of Commerce must “take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April” 2000, 13 U.S.C. § 141(a); he must report the results to the President by January 1, 2001, § 141(b); the President must transmit to Congress by January 12, 2001, a statement showing the “whole number of persons in each State ... and the number of Representatives to which each State would be