Id. at 461. Under the governing statute, 13 U.S.C. § 141: the Secretary of Commerce must “take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April” 2000, 13 U.S.C. § 141(a); he must report the results to the President by January 1, 2001, § 141(b); the President must transmit to Congress by January 12, 2001, a statement showing the “whole number of persons in each State ... and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled,” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a); and, within 15 days of receiving that statement, the Clerk of the House of Representatives must “send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled” § 2(a)(b). Id. at 461. North Carolina did not ultimately prevail on its standing arguments. But the salient point here is that it was permitted to intervene and assert its arguments challenging Utah’s claims against the Secretary of Commerce and the Acting Director of the Census Bureau.