The amount and type of compensatory mitigation required necessarily depends upon the amount and type of wetland acres degraded or destroyed. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(f)(1). The minimum mitigation ratio of acres lost to acres compensated is one-to-one. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(f)(1). The regulations require more than a one-to-one ratio when distance between affected wetlands and the compensation site is considerable, and when a one-to-one ratio will not adequately replace the functions of lost wetlands. 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(f)(2). If the Corps uses a mitigation bank to provide compensatory mitigation, the special conditions for the permit “must indicate” the use of a bank and “the number and resource type of credits the permittee is required to secure.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(k)(4). Proposed mitigation at the Bank fails to offset the loss of high quality, and biologically diverse wetlands directly destroyed by dredge and fill activity at the Mine, and secondarily lost through fragmentation of wetlands.