THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY ASSESS WETLAND IMPACTS (33 U.S.C. § 1344 and 40 C.F.R. § 230) Conservation Groups re-allege and incorporate each of the preceding paragraphs. Prior to issuing a permit, the Corps “shall determine in writing the potential shortterm or long-term effects of a proposed discharge of dredged or fill material on the physical, chemical, and biological components of the aquatic environment[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 230.11. This includes determining “the nature and degree of effect that the proposed discharge will have, both individually and cumulatively, on the structure and function of the aquatic ecosystem and organisms.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e). Regulations governing compensatory mitigation require identification of the type and quantity of affected wetlands acres to replace lost ecosystem functions and services. See 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(b)(1).