2001) (finding that a county ordinance conditioning permission to provide service on the agreement of an ISP to transmit the content of other ISPs violated Section 624(f) and other provisions of Title VI of the Communications Act). 67. Moreover, given the Maine Legislature’s delegation of enforcement authority to LFAs (through codification of L.D. 832 in section 3008 of title 30-A of the Maine Revised {R2145049.1 71122-078262 } 29 Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 1 Filed 09/06/19 Page 30 of 53 PageID #: 40 Statutes), the statute is further preempted by Sections 624(a) and (b)(1) of the Act. Section 3008 states that it is the “policy of this State, with respect to cable television systems,” to “affirm the importance of municipal control of franchising and regulation,” 30-A M.R.S. § 3008(1), grants municipalities the authority to “enact any ordinances, not contrary to this chapter, governing franchising and regulation of cable television systems using public ways,” id. § 3008(2), and confers on municipalities the right to seek “injunctive relief in addition to any other remedies available by law to protect any rights conferred upon the municipality by this section or any ordinances enacted under this section or section 3010,” id. § 3008(3)(E). This conferral of authority on municipalities to require cable operators to comply with L.D. 832’s à la carte mandate triggers preemption under Sections 624(a) and (b)(1) of the Communications Act.