Id. §§ 534, 543(b)(7)(A). Yet L.D. 832, by its terms, mandates the offering of such individual channels (and even individual programs on channels) without any need to purchase the federally mandated basic tier, making it impossible to comply with L.D. 832 without violating federal law. More broadly, L.D. 832 effectively dismantles tiers of cable service that Congress and the FCC have repeatedly recognized as valid and, in certain cases, required. See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 76.920 (“Every subscriber of a cable system must subscribe to the basic tier in order to subscribe to any other tier of video programming or to purchase any other video programming.”); id. § 76.921(a) (“A cable operator may . . . require the subscription to one or more tiers of cable programming services as a condition of access to one or more tiers of cable programming services.”). Under the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution, U.S. Const. art.