City of New York, 943 F. Supp. 1357, 1391 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (holding that city’s unilateral placement of cable news networks on certain channels “violates Time Warner’s editorial autonomy” and was preempted by Section 624(f)), aff’d sub nom. Time Warner Cable of N.Y.C. v. Bloomberg L.P., 118 F.3d 917 (2d Cir. 1997). By authorizing municipalities, as local franchising authorities, to enforce the law through its codification in Section 3008,5 L.D. 832 also is expressly preempted by Sections 624(a) and (b)(1) of the Communications Act. These sections prohibit “[a]ny franchising authority” from 5 Section 3008 grants municipalities the authority to “enact any ordinances, not contrary to this chapter, governing franchising and regulation of cable television systems using public ways,” 30-A M.R.S. § 3008(2), and confers on municipalities the right to seek “injunctive relief in addition to any other remedies available by law to protect any rights conferred upon the municipality by this section or any ordinances enacted under this section or section 3010,” id. § 3008(3)(E). -8- Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 14 Filed 09/11/19 Page 10 of 23 PageID #: 84 regulating the “services” or establishing any requirements for “video programming” offered by cable operators. 47 U.S.C. § 544(a), (b)(1).