authorities are authorized to enter into “franchise agreements” with cable operators to regulate the use of public rights-of-way, id. § 541 (describing general franchise requirements and limitations on provisions that may be included in franchise agreements), and to impose customer service requirements, id. § 552. But Section 624(f)(1) of the Communications Act expressly directs that “[a]ny Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter”—i.e., by Title VI. Id. § 544(f)(1) (emphasis added). Further, Sections 624(a) and (b) prohibit state or local franchising authorities from regulating “the services . . . provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this subchapter,” and provide that a franchising authority, “in its request for proposals for a franchise . . . may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not [subject to an exception not relevant here] establish requirements for video programming or other information services.”