See id. § 541(b)(1). But the Federal Cable Act carefully “define[d] and limit[ed] the authority that a franchising authority may exercise through the franchising process.” 1984 House Report at 19. Thus, Congress prohibited franchising authorities from “regulat[ing] the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with” the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 544(a); provided that states and localities “may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services except as expressly provided” by the Act, id. § 544(f)(1); and specified that states and localities may not “prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system’s use of any type of subscriber equipment or any 2 11402919.1 Case 2:19-cv-00420-DBH Document 3 Filed 09/12/19 Page 4 of 23 PageID #: 43 transmission technology,” id. §