See id. § 544(f)(1). The Federal Cable Act nowhere authorizes states or franchising authorities to set requirements for electronic program guides. Alternatively, if electronic program 8 The history of Section 544(e) confirms that states and franchising authorities may not supplement the FCC’s “minimum technical standards.” The provision, part of the Federal Cable Act in 1984, was amended in 1992 to provide that a “franchising authority may apply to the Commission for a waiver to impose standards that are more stringent” than those “prescribed by the Commission.” Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub.