If the school corporation receives notification that there have been no requests to purchase or lease the subject building then the school corporation must sell the school building to an accredited nonpublic school or postsecondary educational institution that sends a letter of intent to the school corporation to purchase the vacant or unused school building for an amount not more than the minimum bid for the vacant or unused school building determined in accordance with IC 36-1-11. 13. Indiana Code Section 20-26-7-1 now reads in its entirety: (a) Except as otherwise provided in IC 20-26-7.1, if a governing body of a school corporation determines that any real or personal property: (1) is no longer needed for school purposes; or (2) should, in the interests of the school corporation, be exchanged for other property; the governing body may sell or exchange the property in accordance with IC 361-11. (b) Money derived from the sale or exchange of property under this section shall be placed in the school corporation's operations fund. (c) A governing body may not enter into a lease agreement or make a covenant that prohibits the sale of real property to another educational institution. 14. Indiana Code Section 20-26-7.1-4 reads in its entirety: (a) Not later than ten (10) days after passing a resolution or taking other official action to close, no longer use, or no longer occupy a school building that was previously used for classroom instruction, the governing body shall: (1) notify the department of the official action and the effective date that the school building will be closed, no longer used, or no longer occupied; (2) make the school building available for inspection by a charter school that notifies the department that it is