Indeed, the Commission routinely includes language in its orders approving affiliated interest agreements 4 Docket 5-DR-112 stating that such approval does not constitute a determination that the rate is just and reasonable. This would be the case with these affiliated interest agreements as well, and it appears that the applicants have conceded, at least with respect to the decision to initially enter into the storage contracts, that the Commission has authority under Wis. Stat. § 196.52. Not only does the Commission’s authority under Wis. Stat. § 196.52 extend over the utility’s initial decision to enter an affiliated interest agreement, but the statute also expressly provides that the Commission “shall have continuing supervisory control over the terms and conditions of contracts and arrangements under this section as necessary to protect and promote the public interest.” As legal commentary makes clear, this provision is intended to “meet the possibility of initial misjudgment or of economic change.” Legislation Extending Control Over Public Utility-Affiliate Contracts, 45 Harv. L. Rev. 729, 733 (1932).