Stat. §§ 196.02, 196.03, 196.395, and 227.41, the Natural Gas Act, Pike Cnty. Light and Power Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 465 A.2d 735 (1983), and Ky. W. Va. Gas Co. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 837 F.3d 600 (3d. Cir. 1988). 10 Docket 5-DR-112 2. The Commission may impose any term, condition, or requirement necessary to protect the public interest pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 196.02 and 196.395. Opinion Commission’s Jurisdiction and Discretion As noted above, the applicants requested declaratory rulings pursuant Wis. Stat. § 227.41, which states that “any agency may, on petition by any interested person, issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforced by it.” The Commission has previously exercised its discretion and applied its ratemaking authority under Wis. Stat. §§ 196.02 and 196.03 to issue declaratory rulings concerning the reasonableness and prudence of proposed utility investment. See, e.g., In re Wis. Elec.