(Complaint ¶ 13; Plan at 30, Article 8.1.) In addition to the Plan itself, this action also implicates the language of the Summary Plan Description, dated August 2010. (Junk Decl., Ex. B.) Generally, ERISA requires that plan administrators provide “summary plan descriptions” to plan participants, which give basic information about when an employee can begin to participate in the plan and how to file a claim for benefits. If a plan is changed, participants must be informed, either through a revised summary plan description, or in a separate document, called a summary of material modifications. 6 See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (requiring that summary plan descriptions “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant” and to “be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.”) As the summary plan description provided to Hudson says, its goal is to “summarize . . . the Retirement Plan in everyday language.” (Junk Decl., Ex.