See, e.g., In re Morgan Stanley ERISA Litigation, 696 F. Supp. 2d 345, 356 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (the mere “right to appoint and remove fiduciaries is insufficient to constitute fiduciary status”); In re Polaroid ERISA Litigation, 362 F. Supp. 2d 461, 473 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (“ERISA does not attach liability for investment decisions to fiduciaries whose roles were limited to appointing, retaining and removing other fiduciaries”); In re WorldCom, Inc., 263 F. Supp. at 760; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 at D-2 (explaining that “persons who have no power to make any decisions as to plan policy, interpretations, practices or procedures” are not plan fiduciaries because “[o]nly persons who perform one or more of the functions described in [29 U.S.C. § 1002] with respect to an employee benefit plan are fiduciaries”). 26 Case 1:18-cv-04483-GHW-RWL Document 90 Filed 09/05/19 Page 27 of 60 For example, in In re WorldCom, Inc., the court rejected the plaintiffs’ assertion that “the right to appoint and to remove the individuals who will [serve as a plan administrator] is a fiduciary function [conferring] the