Count I therefore should be dismissed. a. Count I Is Premised on a Faulty Interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 1022 Count I alleges that the Retirement Board should be held liable because the Summary Plan Description failed to properly apprise participants such as Hudson of the standards by which potential requests for reclassification would be evaluated—a failure that Hudson claims violates 29 U.S.C. § 1022. (Complaint ¶¶ 5, 80.) This claim stretches ERISA’s requirements beyond their bounds. ERISA mandates that a summary plan description “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). A summary plan must contain, among other information, “the plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits,” and the “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b).