Henneous Carroll Lombardo, LLC 1240 Pawtucket Ave., Suite 308 East Providence, RI 02916 Re: English Learner Programs and Practices in the Providence Public School District Dear Mr. Ruggerio and Ms. Lombardo: We write to provide notice related to the Department of Justice’s investigation of the Providence Public School District’s (“District”) English Learner (“EL”) programs and practices under Section 1703(f) of the Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974 (“EEOA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f), which requires school districts to take “appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by [their] students in [their] instructional programs.”