See 595 F. App’x 12, 15 (2d Cir. 2014). 13 Case 1:19-cv-00920-DNH-CFH Document 44 Filed 09/10/19 Page 23 of 35 Voting Rights Act was passed in 1965, the Department of Justice largely relied on Section 131(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 to combat voter intimidation. Section 131(b)—which is now codified at 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b), but used to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1971(b)—provided: No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose . . . . Given the requirement that the intimidating acts be “for the purpose” of interfering with the right to vote, courts interpreted Section 131(b) to impose a specific intent requirement. See, e.g., United States v.