Sept. 10 Letter at 1. Respectfully, however, those are not the words of the statute. Instead, the statutory procedures apply only when "[a]n employee of an element of the intelligence community . . . intends to report to Congress a complaint or information with respect to an urgent concern," which is itself a defined term. 50 U.S.C. § 3033(k)(5)(A), (k)(5)(G). The provision contemplates, as relevant here, that the employee first "report[s] such complaint or information to" the ICIG. Id § 3033(k)(5)(A). The ICIG then determines whether to transmit it to the DNI. Id § 3033(k)(5)(B). If the ICIG transmits a complaint to the DNI "under subparagraph (B)," then the DNI "shall, within 7 calendar days of such receipt, forward such transmittal to the [congressional] intelligence committees, together with any comments the [DNI] considers appropriate." Id § 3033(k)(5)(C). However, when a complaint does not state an urgent concern, the statute does not require the DNI to transmit it to the intelligence committees, because the complaint is not one "under subparagraph (B)."