Simpson. As the company itself points out, the permitting process is Page 50 U-18419 dynamic and there may be modifications to the initial permit applications. Thus, requiring DTE Electric to file a list of necessary permits, updated as necessary, and an affidavit that all permits have been obtained is not an unreasonable request. C. Is the estimated cost of power from the proposed electric generation facility reasonable? Under MCL 460.6s(4)(c), “The commission shall find that the cost [of the proposed generation facility] is reasonable if, in the construction or investment in a new or existing facility, to the extent it is commercially practicable, the estimated costs are the result of competitively bid engineering, procurement, and construction contracts[.]” In addition to the cost information required in the CON filing requirements as discussed above, the CON IRP guidelines require DTE Electric to provide estimated costs of developing potential generating resources including cost components attributable to plant capital costs, EPC, financing,