While the Commission expects a more cooperative approach in the future, it would not rule out sanctions for discovery abuses as provided under MCR 2.313 and Mich Admin Code, R 792.10423. 1 Page 4 U-18419 II. LEGAL STANDARDS As explained previously, DTE Electric requested three CONs under MCL 460.6s(3)(a), (b), and (d). MCL 460.6s provides: (1) An electric utility that proposes to construct an electric generation facility . . . may submit an application to the commission seeking a certificate of necessity for that construction . . . if that construction . . . costs $100,000,000.00 or more and a portion of the costs would be allocable to retail customers in this state. *** (3) An electric utility submitting an application under this section may request 1 or more of the following: (a) A certificate of necessity that the power to be supplied as a result of the proposed construction, investment, or purchase is needed. (b) A certificate of necessity that the size, fuel type, and other design characteristics of the existing or proposed electric generation facility . . . represent the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting that power need. *** (d) A certificate of necessity that the estimated . . . capital costs of and the financing plan for the . . . proposed electric generation facility, including, but not limited to, the costs of siting and licensing a new facility and the estimated cost of power from the new . . . electric generation facility, will be recoverable in rates from the electric utility’s customers subject to subsection (4)(c). DTE Electric’s application for a CON for new construction was filed at the utility’s discretion.