Finally, the Commission is satisfied that concerns about delays in the in-service date for the NEXUS pipeline have been resolved and that the interconnection costs between the interstate transmission system and the NGCC plant were included in the transportation costs that were modeled. D. Michigan Environmental Protection Act In their initial brief, MEC/NRDC/SC contend that, in addition to state and federal emissions and water discharge requirements, the Commission must also determine that the proposed project complies with MEPA. MCL 324.1705(2) provides: In administrative, licensing, or other proceedings, and in any judicial review of such a proceeding, the alleged pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources, or the public trust in these resources, shall be determined, and conduct shall not be authorized or approved that has or is likely to Page 123 U-18419 have such an effect if there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare. In State Highway Comm’n, v Vanderkloot, 392 Mich 159, 185-186; 220 NW2d 416 (1974) our Supreme Court emphasized that that state agencies must consider environmental impacts in permitting decisions: While . . . [MEPA] creates a procedural cause of action, … [it] also establishes substantive standards imposed upon those engaging in, or likely to engage in, pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water or other natural resources or the public trust therein. In relevant part, . . . [it] proscribes such pollution, impairment, or destruction unless it is demonstrated that ‘. . . There is no feasible and prudent alternative to (the polluting, impairing, or destroying entity's) Conduct and that such conduct is consistent with the promotion of the public health, safety and welfare in light of the state's paramount concern for the protection of its natural resources from pollution, impairment or destruction.’ This substantive environmental guideline is applicable to the Commission's administrative condemnation determinations.