provides that if the ICIG is unable ?to resolve . . . differences with the Director [of National Intelligence] affecting the execution of the duties or responsibilities of the Inspector General,? the ICIG should immediately notify. and submit a report to. the congressional intelligence committees on such matters.2 Although I had hoped that the Acting DNI would provide direction, through me, on how the Complainant can contact the congressional intelligence committees directly ?in accordance with appropriate security practices,"3 I have now determined that the Acting DNI and I are at an (U) 50 U.S.C. 3033(k)(5)(A) provides that an "employee ol'an element ol'the intelligence community. an employee assigned or detailed to an element of the intelligence community. or an employee of a contractor to the intelligence community who intends to report to Congress a complaint or information with respect to an urgent concern may report such complaint or information to the Inspector Generalt3033(k)(5)(D)(i) and impasse over this issue, which necessitates this notification and report on our unresolved differences.