A person?s support of a cause can be protected Speech and also protected by the right of assembly in the First Amendment. There are criminal statutes in South Dakota defining and punishing anyone convicted of rioting. South Dakota law specifies four riot felonies. SDCL 22-10-1 defines riot as: Any use of force or violence or any threat to use force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by three or more persons, acting together and without authority of law, is riot. Riot is_a Class 4 felony. SDCL 22-10-5 states: Any person who carries a dangerous weapon while participating in a riot is guilty of aggravated riot. Aggravated riot is a Class 3 felony. SDCL 22-10-6 states: . Any person who participates in any riot and who directs, advises, encourages, or solicits other persons participating in the riot to acts of force or violence is guilty of a Class 2 felony. 1 See S.D. Const. art. 4, 3; 4 Case Document 50 Filed 09/18/19 Page 5 of 24 PageID