Statutory and Regulatory Authority: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(e); Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(5), (9), (13), (14), (26), (27), (35), (46), (57), and (94); Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412e; Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-426-29. Effective Date: Effective when issued except where otherwise noted. Background: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(a) includes in the definition of sale and selling subject to sales and use taxes, “[a]ny transfer of title ... of tangible personal property for a consideration,” including food items. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(e) also includes in the definition of sale and selling “the furnishing, preparing, or serving for a consideration of food, meals or drinks.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(13) exempts from sales and use taxes the sale of food products for human consumption. That subsection defines food products and also specifies that the exemption does not apply to “meals sold by an eating establishment or caterer.”