Id. ¶ 13. As the Plan Administrator, the Retirement Board was responsible for ensuring that the SPD met the requirements of ERISA § 102. Id. ERISA § 102 and 3 Case 1:18-cv-04483-GHW-RWL Document 91 Filed 09/19/19 Page 12 of 34 the DOL Regulations set forth specific requirements about how the Plan terms need to be communicated to participants. Id. ¶¶ 68-69. ERISA § 102 and the DOL Regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a), require that the SPD “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan's participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. ¶¶ 68-69. The DOL Regulations further specify that the plan administrator must “tak[e] into account such factors such as the level of comprehension and education of the typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan.”