Conkright, 738 F.3d 522, 531 (2d Cir. 2013). The SPD serves as an “employee's primary source of information regarding employment benefits and employees are entitled to rely on the descriptions contained in the summary.” Burke v. Kodak Ret. Income Plan, 336 F.3d 103, 110 (2d Cir. 2003). ERISA § 102 and DOL regulations govern the contents of SPDs. Id. ERISA § 102 requires that the SPD must explain the plan's eligibility requirements as well as “the circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility or denial or loss of benefits.” Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) and 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102–3(l)). To comply with ERISA, these explanations in “[t]he SPD must be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and must be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to apprise participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)).