That indicated Congress’s intent to borrow the common law meaning of “agent,” because courts presume that, “absent contrary indications, Congress intends to adopt the common law definition 1 Case 1:18-cr-00457-AJT Document 371 Filed 09/20/19 Page 2 of 11 PageID# 5345 of statutory terms.” United States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 13 (1994); see Stokeling v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 544, 551 (2019) (“[I]f a word is obviously transplanted from another legal source, whether the common law or other legislation, it brings the old soil with it.”) (alteration in original). In 1984, Congress amended Section 951 to define “agent of a foreign government” for the first time. See Pub. L. No. 98-473 § 1209, 98 Stat 1837, 2164 (1984). As relevant here, and subject to various exemptions, a foreign “agent” is “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government.” 18 U.S.C. § 951. That language, while not identical to the common law, clearly echoes the common-law definition, which likewise incorporates a similar agreement, direction, and control framework.