Supp. Br. at 9; rather, Plaintiffs’ claim (whether “constitutional” or “statutory”) is that Defendants exceeded the scope of their authority under § 2808. They must therefore show that they fall within that provision’s zone of interests and for the reasons discussed above, they cannot make that showing. III. The President’s Determination of a National Emergency that Requires the Use of the Armed Forces Is Nonjusticiable. Section 2808’s military construction authority is made available to DoD upon “the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the [NEA] that requires use of the armed forces[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).