Indeed, a study by the University of Texas-El Paso’s Institute for Policy and Economic Development shows that Fort Bliss has a “$5.9 billion economic impact on El Paso County,” and “create[s] nearly 62,000 jobs with more than $4 billion in compensation to area households.” Id. ¶ 15. “[T]he financial health of Fort Bliss,” therefore, “affects the real estate market and every other aspect of the economy in El Paso.” Id. So the planned $20 million construction project would have benefited Fort Bliss, and in turn benefited the County’s economy. Section 2808 states that “[i]n the event of . . . the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act [NEA] that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense . . . may undertake military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808. “Such projects,” it continues, “may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction.” Id. When President Trump invoked the NEA to declare “the current situation at the southern border” a “national emergency,” he simultaneously “invoked and made available” funds under § 2808, so that DOD could spend $3.6 billion in military construction funds on a border wall. ECF No. 55-14; see 3 Case 3:19-cv-00066-DB Document 116-1 Filed 09/09/19 Page 9 of 20 ECF No. 95-5. Because that $3.6 billion had to come from “the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction,” 10 U.S.C. § 2808, certain already-planned construction projects would have to be foregone to build the wall.