RCW 70.94.154(1). Therefore, the Board 10 rejects Ardagh’s argument that the Agency could not require RACT without establishing a 11 record of current emissions violations. 6. 12 13 Ardagh makes a similar argument that the Agency inappropriately required RACT for 14 SO2, because Ardagh has been in compliance with its SO2 standard since 2007. Here again, the 15 Agency does not need to prove violations of emissions limits for a particular pollutant prior to 16 requiring RACT. RACT is required for all existing sources. RCW 70.94.154. The Legislature 17 has directed that when an agency establishes RACT, it should do so for “all air contaminants 18 deemed to be of concern for that source or source category.” RCW 70.94.154(5). SO2 is a 19 “criteria pollutant” which means a pollutant for which there is an established NAAQS. WAC 20 173-400-030(21).