Nothing in the text or legislative history of Section 11(b) indicates that claimants must demonstrate that a defendant intended that his actions intimidate voters. To the contrary, both the plain language and legislative history of the statute indicate that no showing of subjective intent is necessary to sustain a Section 11(b) claim. 5   Case 1:19-cv-00920-DNH-CFH Document 47-1 Filed 09/12/19 Page 8 of 20 When analyzing the text of Section 11(b), it is noteworthy that an antecedent to Section 11(b), Section 131(b) of the 1957 Civil Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b), requires specific intent. Section 131(b) states: No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate . . . . 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b) (emphasis added). While similar to Section 11(b) in certain ways, this language differs in several critical respects. Most importantly, unlike Section 131(b), Section 11(b) does not contain the phrase “for the purpose of,” emphasized above.