Volunteer circulators were not affected by this change in the law. The statute invalidates signatures collected by individuals who have not filed the requisite affidavits or who have falsified or omitted certain, pertinent details. In this respect, MCL 168.482a provides as follows: (1) If an individual who circulates a petition under section 482 is a paid signature gatherer, then that individual must, before circulating any petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he or she is a paid signature gatherer. (2) Any signature obtained on a petition under section 482 by an individual who has not filed the required affidavit under subsection (1) is invalid and must not be counted. 1 A “paid signature gatherer” is defined as “an individual who is compensated, directly or indirectly, through payments of money or other valuable consideration to obtain signatures on a petition[.]” MCL 168.482d. -3- (3) If the circulator of a petition under section 482 provides or uses a false