Here, the effect of PA 608’s 15% geographic requirement is to hamper the initiative, petition, and referendum processes through the placement of strict geographic requirements on the citizenry’s right to invoke the same. In support of their contention that the 15% geographic requirement contained in PA 608 is constitutional, amici, the Michigan House and Senate, cite Const 1963, art 2, § 4, which provides in pertinent part that: Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of the United States, the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. [Emphasis added.] Emphasizing the above-italicized section of art 2, § 4, the House and Senate contend that they have the constitutional authority to regulate elections, and that this authority extends to requirements such as the 15% geographic requirement. Contrary to the House and Senate’s contentions, art 2, § 4 does not support their position and it does not change the outcome in this case. Namely, art 2, § 4 does not grant the Legislature broad and unfettered authority; rather, the authority granted thereby is prefaced by the limitation, “Except as otherwise provided in this constitution . . . .” Hence, art 2, § 4 must be read in light of other constitutional provisions—such as art 2, § 9 and art 12, § 2—and cannot impose onerous requirements on initiative or referendum petitions that would otherwise not be permitted by art 2, § 9 and art 12, § 2. Furthermore, the House and Senate