By Notice of Motion filed August 26, 2019, defendant, through her attorneys, Edward Kopko and Jerome Mayersak, seek dismissal of the indictment in furtherance of justice pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §210.40. By Response dated September 9, 2019, the People, by Deputy District Attorney Andrew Bonavia, consent to dismissal of both Attempted Assault 2nd charges but oppose dismissal of the remaining two misdemeanor charges. Dismissal in Furtherance of Justice Criminal Procedure Law section 210.40 states, in relevant part: 1. An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice… when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law …such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice. 1 “A court is authorized to dismiss criminal charges in the interest of justice if, upon considering the criteria set forth in CPL 210.40 and balancing the interest of the individual against those of the public, it concludes that the reasons favoring dismissal are both real and compelling”