State of New York, 89 N.Y.2d 172, 180 (1996), “the State can be made liable for injuries arising from the negligence of its agents or servants, only by force of some positive statute assuming such liability.” Sipple v. State, 96 N.Y. 284, 287 (1885). And in West Virginia, while the immunity of the sovereign described in the Constitution is from legal process (W. Va. Const. Art. VI, § 35: “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity. . . .”), express waivers of 24 this immunity are often in the form of assumption of liability. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4; Univ. of W. Va. Bd. of Trs. ex rel. W. Va. Univ. v.