Federal environmental statutes waive immunity in this manner as well. In the Clear Water Act, 33 U.S.C.S. § 1323, as well as the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.S. § 7418, there are express waivers of immunity in an agreement to be subject to liability under various state and federal laws. So too, with federal CERCLA statute, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1), otherwise known as the Superfund law. CERCLA provides: “Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, 12 Gregory Sisk, Litigating With The Federal Government (West Academic Publishing, 2016), p. 134. 22 including liability under section 9607 of this title.”