Town of Kill Devil Hills, 89 S.E.2d 145 (2017). North Carolina Law 16. The North Carolina Public Records Law ("the Public Records Law") is codified at N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 132-1 through 132-10. The public policy underlying the Public Records Law is set out in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 132-l(b), which provides: The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law. As used herein, 'minimal cost' shall mean the actual cost of reproducing the public record or public information. 17. The Public Records Law provides, in N.C. GEN. STAT. §132-l(a), that public records are defined as: all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions. (Emphasis supplied) 18. The Public Records Law further provides that "Every custodian of public records shall permit any record in the custodian's custody to be inspected and 6 examined at reasonable times and under reasonable supervision by any person, and shall, as promptly as possible, furnish