South Carolina specifies that a party may only select nominees through a primary or through a party convention. S.C. Code Ann. § 7–11–10. And if a party that held a primary in the prior election wishes to switch from a primary to a party convention, South Carolina law also imposes additional procedural safeguards: 2 ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Oct 01 12:09 PM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2019CP4005486 S.C. Code Ann. § 7–11–20. The South Carolina Constitution’s Due Process Clause First, there must be “a three-fourths vote of the total membership of the convention to use the convention nomination process.” S.C. Code Ann. § 7–11–30(A)(1).  Second, “a majority of voters in that party’s next primary election approve the use of the convention nomination process.” Id. § 7–11– 30(A)(2). See generally id. § 7–11–30; see also Mem. from Assist. Att’y Gen. Brendan McDonald to Exec.