See S.C. Code Ann. § 7–11–10.4 Thus, under South Carolina law, a political party cannot simply convene the party’s state executive committee and pick its preferred candidate for a general election. A party’s general election candidate must, instead, have some democratic imprimatur—namely, that they be chosen by primary or convention. For the sake of completeness, it’s worth noting that, for candidates who do not intend to be nominated by any political party, section 7–11–10 also allows a candidate to obtain a place on the general election ballot via petition, provided that they have not been “defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention.” That portion of section 7–11–10 is not relevant to this litigation. 4 9 ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Oct 01 12:09 PM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2019CP4005486 B. Section 7–11–20 then adds an additional safeguard: “party conventions or party primary elections . . . must be conducted in