(ECF No. 1) ¶ 3, n.1.) According to a statement by the Senate Budget and Appropriations Committee, this legislation was intended to update “‘The New Jersey Campaign Contributions and Expenditures Reporting Act’ to institute new reporting requirements on certain organizations, and increase the limits on the amount of money that may be contributed by individuals, candidates, and committees to other candidates and committees.” 3 S1500 called the organizations pertinent to this action “independent expenditure committees” and amended N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:44A-3 to define them as any person or entity “organized under section 527 of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 527) or under paragraph (4) of subsection c. of section 501 of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501) that does not fall within the definition of any other organization” subject to the pre-existing requirements of N.J. Stat.