These statutory provisions, both individually and collectively, demonstrate that the National Trails System Act did not transfer any lands that the Appalachian Trail traverses into the National Park System. Additional provisions of the Act still further reinforce that understanding. See 16 U.S.C. 1244(d) (requiring the “Secretary charged with the administration of [a] trail” 19 to establish an advisory council for that trail that includes “the head of each Federal department or independent agency administering lands through which the trail route passes”); 16 U.S.C. 1246(b) (authorizing “the Secretary charged with the administration of a national scenic or national historic trail” to “relocate segments of [the] trail right-of-way, with the concurrence of the head of the Federal agency having jurisdiction over the lands involved”). b. Consistent with the plain text of the National Trails System Act, the Park Service and the Forest Service have long agreed that the Forest Service retains jurisdiction over the lands in national forests underlying the Appalachian Trail.