For example, the Act requires the “Secretary charged with the administration of ” a particular national trail to “cooperate with and encourage the States to operate, develop, and maintain portions of such trails which are located outside the boundaries of federally administered areas.” 16 U.S.C. 1246(h)(1) (2012 & Supp. V 2017); see ibid. (authorizing the Secretary to enter into “written cooperative agreements” with States, local governments, or private landowners “to operate, develop, and maintain any portion of such a trail either within or outside a federally administered area”). The Act also addresses the obligations and authorities of the relevant Secretary “[w]here the lands included in a national scenic or national historic trail right-of-way are outside of the exterior boundaries of federally administered areas.” 16 U.S.C. 1246(e).