The Secretary of the Interior, in turn, has assigned the National Park Service (Park Service) “management responsibility” for the Appalachian Trail. Office of the Assistant Sec’y for Fish & Wildlife & Parks, U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, Departmental Manual Pt. 710, at 1.4(C)(1) (Aug. 16, 1977); 4 see id. at 1.4(C)(3); Pet. App. 55a. Under the National Trails System Act, the Secretary of the Interior is responsible for selecting “the right[]of-way” for the Appalachian Trail. 16 U.S.C. 1246(a)(2); see 16 U.S.C. 1244(a)(1). The Act further provides that, “[i]nsofar as practicable, the right-of-way for [the Appalachian Trail] shall comprise the trail depicted on” specified maps and that, “[w]here practicable, such rights-of-way shall include lands protected for it under agreements in effect as of October 2, 1968, to which Federal agencies and States were parties.” 16 U.S.C. 1244(a)(1).