“Insofar as practicable,” the Act 16 states, “the right-of-way for [the Appalachian Trail] shall comprise the trail depicted on” certain specified maps and “shall include lands protected for it under agreements in effect” at the time of the enactment of the National Trails System Act, and to which federal agencies and States were parties. Ibid. The Act further provides, in Section 1246(a)(1)(A), that “[n]othing contained in [the Act] shall be deemed to transfer among Federal agencies any management responsibilities established under any other law for federally administered lands which are components of the National Trails System.” 16 U.S.C. 1246(a)(1)(A). The same provision also requires that the “Secretary charged with the overall administration of a trail * * * shall, in administering and managing the trail, consult with the heads of all other affected State and Federal agencies.” Ibid.