“Absent clear evidence that 9 Congress intended [such] surplusage,” the Court rejects interpretations that render part of a statute “meaningless.” Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs. v. Dep’t of Def., 138 S. Ct. 617, 632 (2018). The Fourth Circuit’s mistaken view of what it means to “administer” a trail would also make meaningless the Trail Act’s multiple provisions that require cooperating with States and other non-federal landowners. The Interior Secretary must, for example, “consult with the heads of all other affected State and Federal agencies” when making decisions affecting a trail. 16 U.S.C. § 1246(a)(1)(A). The Trails Act also recognizes the need to “cooperate with and encourage the States to operate, develop, and maintain portions of such trails which are located outside the boundaries of federally administered areas.” Id. § 1246(h)(1). In these cases, the Secretary may enter into “cooperative agreements” with the States (as well as local and private landowners) for maintaining relevant portions of a trail. Id. In short, the Fourth Circuit’s myopic focus missed seeing the forest for the trail.