Turnbow v. State, Dep't of Human Resources, 109 Nev. 493, 15 496 (1993). A Plaintiff is never entitled to punitive damages as a matter of right; their allowance 16 or denial rests entirely in the discretion of the trier of fact. Evans v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 17 116 Nev. 598, 612 (2000). 18 Accordingly, Nevada courts have historically disfavored punitive damages claims and, for 19 that reason, impose rigorous pleading and proof requirements. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001 et 20 seq. Specifically, under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005, punitive damages may be awarded “where it is 21 proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud 22 or malice, express or implied. . . .” Section 42.001 narrowly defines the oppression, fraud and 23 malice required to support a punitive damages claim as follows: 24 2. ‘Fraud’ means an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the