of the Federal Rules of Criminal 1 Case 1:19-mc-01164-SMG Document 1 Filed 05/01/19 Page 2 of 15 PageID #: 2 Procedure, and therefore, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3122, may apply for an Order authorizing the installation and use of pen registers and trap and trace devices. 2. The Court has authority to order the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device anywhere in the United States if the Court finds that the attorney for the government has certified to the Court that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3122 and 3123. As the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has explained, an application for a pen register or trap and trace device need only identify the applicant and the investigating law enforcement agency and certify that “the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency.” 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)(2). The provision was not intended to require independent judicial review of relevance; rather, the reviewing court need only verify the completeness of the certification.